Just because you CAN do something . . .

does not mean you SHOULD.

I just watched the trailer for the half CGI/ half live action /all hellspawn upcoming film adaption of Hanna Barbara’s Yogi Bear.

Sigh.

Dan Akroyd and Justin Timberlake star as the bear and the shorter bear.  The dude from Northern Exposure is  Ranger Smith and please do me and countless other folks tired of this kind of nonsense a HUGE favor and let this be the last bit of info you seek out about this laughless, creatively bankrupt piece of CRAP.

If you are a Yogi Bear fan pining for more of him then watch John K’s awesome take on the characters. Don’t give a penny toward this souless dreck.   A day in the life of Ranger Smith embedded below:

Advertisements

About calmixx

Calmixx is the Pseudonym of New York Artist/Writer Brian Mc- - HEY wait a minute. Why have a cool Pseudonym if you're just gonna tell people it's a Pseudonym? Yeah you can just call me Calmixx for now. Maybe if we have a third date I'll give up the last name but not without dinner. Check out my silly little blog and let me know what you think. Because I care. I really do. Really. Honest. Sorta.
This entry was posted in Animation, Movies, Posts with Video Goodness, Television. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s