R2D2 is a crappy Babysitter.

We met a lot of nice people at the 2010 Big Apple Comic Con, but without a doubt the absolute COOLEST were these three pictured to the left. If you are unfamiliar with his earlier work; that’s Astro Mech Droid R2D2 flanked by two kids that he is apparently responsible for raising.   Don’t be fooled by the static nature of the picture, R2 is for “reals”. He beeps, whistles, whines and rolls around under his own power while trying (unsuccessfully I might add)  to control the whims and wanderings of a Padawan Jedi and a toddler princess.  After all these years of seeing the other members of the Star Wars cast grow older and have families it’s refreshing to see our favorite wheeled trashcan finally settle down.  In all seriousness though – R2 needs help with these kids. Anybody know a Wookie looking for Nanny Work?

NEXT: Who the hell needs Underwear in size 7x?

Advertisements

About calmixx

Calmixx is the Pseudonym of New York Artist/Writer Brian Mc- - HEY wait a minute. Why have a cool Pseudonym if you're just gonna tell people it's a Pseudonym? Yeah you can just call me Calmixx for now. Maybe if we have a third date I'll give up the last name but not without dinner. Check out my silly little blog and let me know what you think. Because I care. I really do. Really. Honest. Sorta.
This entry was posted in Comic Con and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to R2D2 is a crappy Babysitter.

  1. Pingback: More Rambling about Big Apple Comic Con 2010 | Geek Propaganda

  2. Pingback: R2-D2 is Still Dragging that Poor Kid to Conventions | Geek Propaganda

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s