It’s a 3D Cable Adventure! Right there on your Computer Screen!

Brother Jobu and Darilyn Tiberius Skywalker would be the first folks to tell you that as a rule I am very easy to amuse.

Cablevision; the metro New York area’s predominant provider of Cable TV, Phone and Internet Services has some of the damn craziest commercials for their “Triple Play” bundle of services I have ever seen.  I LOVE them because they are freaking bizarre.  One of them had puppets singing about saving money on Long Distance calling! Puppets! Ha!  Another had some Latin dudes singing about calling Puerto Rico while slaying a paper mache’ dragon in the Caribbean someplace.  That one had Mermaids and chicks in hot pants THRUSTING toward the camera to accentuate the pronunciation of the number 4 in the phone number! If they would release these on DVD I would SO buy that.  Anyway – the reason I bring it up today is because their newest commercial is in THREE CRAZY DIMENSIONS! You should be able to see it in the embed below but if you can’t go HERE! Then go HERE to see some pretty cool behind the scenes videos that give you a look at how all this nonsense works.  Hey; like I said – “very easily amused.”

By the way – you’re gonna need a pair of red and blue 3D specs to fully appreciate this.  Just go take them out of that copy of Sharkboy and Lava Girl you bought on DVD – they’ll work.

http://optimum3dadventure.com/swfs/flowplayer.commercial-3.2.5.swf?0.9463339498156008

Advertisements

About calmixx

Calmixx is the Pseudonym of New York Artist/Writer Brian Mc- - HEY wait a minute. Why have a cool Pseudonym if you're just gonna tell people it's a Pseudonym? Yeah you can just call me Calmixx for now. Maybe if we have a third date I'll give up the last name but not without dinner. Check out my silly little blog and let me know what you think. Because I care. I really do. Really. Honest. Sorta.
This entry was posted in Video and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s