Green Lantern Wondercon Footage

I’m not saying it doesn’t LOOK “cool”.  It just feels . . . old and dull.

Seriously.  Yet ANOTHER Superhero origin story?  I think we’re all familiar enough with the genre at this point to jump right in.  Look at it this way . . . Star Wars tells you everything you need to know about the story with the opening scroll.  Once Lucas went back to the the beginning and EXPLAINED the crap out of everything we all sort of . . . Meh.  Maybe we don’t need for ALL superhero movies to follow the “formula” so much.

Anyway – whatever. Here’s the Wondercon footage of Green Lantern that I can’t bring myself to care about because A:) I’m not a Green Lantern fan and B:) I really want Reynolds as Deadpool.

 

Advertisements

About calmixx

Calmixx is the Pseudonym of New York Artist/Writer Brian Mc- - HEY wait a minute. Why have a cool Pseudonym if you're just gonna tell people it's a Pseudonym? Yeah you can just call me Calmixx for now. Maybe if we have a third date I'll give up the last name but not without dinner. Check out my silly little blog and let me know what you think. Because I care. I really do. Really. Honest. Sorta.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s