It’s Gotta be the Shoes

Uruloki has gotten their hands on some style guide material from Sony’s The Amazing Spiderman and from the looks of it, it could be that web shooters aren’t the only thing Peter Parker invents.

Check out the bottom of the wall crawler’s kicks – are those suction cups?

Granted I always wondered how Spidey was able to stick to walls “through” his footwear – but suction cups? Thoughts?

Advertisements

About calmixx

Calmixx is the Pseudonym of New York Artist/Writer Brian Mc- - HEY wait a minute. Why have a cool Pseudonym if you're just gonna tell people it's a Pseudonym? Yeah you can just call me Calmixx for now. Maybe if we have a third date I'll give up the last name but not without dinner. Check out my silly little blog and let me know what you think. Because I care. I really do. Really. Honest. Sorta.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to It’s Gotta be the Shoes

  1. DarthRagous says:

    Okay, was going to give the movie the benefit of the doubt and say this could be something good. But, suction cup shoes? FAIL. Sorry that was one ‘invention’ I do not recall from the comics, or anywhere for that matter. When did Spiderman turn into Batman? Is he gonna have spiderrangs next?

  2. DarthRagous says:

    I’ll forgive a science tech geek having a tracer to follow or find someone… but suction cup shoes… no. That’s just… no.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s