Epic Fail for the Avengers Marketing Team

What in the name of Stan Lee is that MESS on the cover of Entertainment Weekly?

The first major Avengers Movie Magazine Cover Story and THIS is what you publish?

A bunch of shots  (NOT ONE GOOD ONE AMONG THEM) of the heroes in  a half assed photo shop mash up like it’s for the cover of a mid nineties DVD cover?

Absolutely SUCKTACULAR.  This production should have been taking group shots all the way through the shooting schedule expressly for “puff pieces” like this. This cover should be EPIC. It should be AMAZING. It should be full body shots in dynamic poses and Banner’s eyes should be kinda glowing green.  This cover is terrible and I hope somebody takes a boardroom beating for it.

It’s THE AVENGERS folks, not ROCKET SCIENCE.  “Get your “stuff” together and do it right.  CONTROL YOUR COVERAGE!

Advertisements

About calmixx

Calmixx is the Pseudonym of New York Artist/Writer Brian Mc- - HEY wait a minute. Why have a cool Pseudonym if you're just gonna tell people it's a Pseudonym? Yeah you can just call me Calmixx for now. Maybe if we have a third date I'll give up the last name but not without dinner. Check out my silly little blog and let me know what you think. Because I care. I really do. Really. Honest. Sorta.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s